Are Grenade Protein bar Gluten free?
There are no gluten-containing ingredients present in any of our other products. However they were made in a factory that handles wheat and therefore cannot be certified gluten-free.
The Grenade OREO Protein Bar, and OREO White Protein Bar, both contain real OREO pieces. As a result, these are NOT Gluten Free.
Which products contain nuts/peanuts?
This information is clearly stated within the ingredient’s listings on product pages and on packaging.
However, in terms of the protein bars, please AVOID Peanut Nutter, White Chocolate Salted Peanut and Peanut Butter & Jelly flavours if you are allergic, as they all contain peanuts.
Please note that several of our products are made in a facility which handles peanuts, nuts and other allergens therefore please consult the specific product allergy information.
** Our Cookie Dough bars no longer contain peanuts. However, old batches could still be available so check the wrapper for ingredients**
Is it Halal?
The gelatine used in a selection of Grenade products are from a bovine source (cattle) and is certified Halal.
Can pregnant woman eat these products?
Our protein bars are ok to eat whilst pregnant – they are packed with extra protein (20gs) and are low in sugar.
However, we would advise contacting your GP if you have any concerns regarding this.
Can Children eat Grenade Protein Bars?
Grenade Protein Bars are not suggested for those under 14 years of age.
Reviews
There are no reviews yet.